What The Bible Says About Pastors And Divorce

 

“What does the “husband of one wife” phrase in 1 Timothy 3:2 mean? Can a divorced man serve as a pastor, elder, or deacon?”


[It is important to note as we begin that this section of scripture is dealing specifically with the offices of church leadership, and is not dealing with membership to the body of Christ or spiritual giftedness]. There are at least three possible interpretations of the phrase “husband of one wife” in 1 Timothy 3:2. 1) It could simply be saying that a polygamist is not qualified to be an elder, a deacon or a pastor. This is the most literal interpretation of the phrase, but seems somewhat unlikely considering that polygamy was quite rare in the time that Paul was writing. 2) The phrase could also be translated “one-woman man.” This would indicate that a bishop must be absolutely loyal to the woman he is married to. This interpretation focuses more on moral purity than marital status. 3) The phrase could also be understood to declare that in order to be an elder/deacon/pastor, a man can only have been married once, other than in the case of a remarried widower.

 

Interpretations 2) and 3) are the most prevalent today. Interpretation 2) seems to be the strongest, primarily because Scripture seems to allow for divorce in exceptional circumstances (Matthew 19:91 Corinthians 7:12-16). [While divorce does not disqualify someone from Christ, it may very well disqualify someone from pastoral leadership.] It would also be important to differentiate between a man who was divorced and remarried before he became a Christian from a man who was divorced and remarried after becoming a Christian. An otherwise qualified man should not be excluded from church leadership because of actions he took prior to coming to know the Lord Jesus Christ as his Savior. Although 1 Timothy 3:2 does not necessarily exclude a divorced or remarried man from serving as an elder/deacon/pastor, there are other issues to consider.

 

The first qualification of an elder/deacon/pastor is to be “above reproach” (1 Timothy 3:2). If the divorce and/or remarriage results in a poor testimony for the man in the church or community, it may be the “above reproach” qualification that excludes him rather than the “husband of one wife” requirement. An elder/deacon/pastor is to be a man that the church and community can look up to as an example of Christ-likeness and godly leadership. If his divorce and/or remarriage situation detracts from this purpose, perhaps he should not serve in the position of elder/deacon/pastor. It is important to remember, though, that just because a man is disqualified from serving as an elder/deacon/pastor, he is still a valuable member of the body of Christ. Every Christian possesses spiritual gifts (1 Corinthians 12:4-7) and is called to participate in edifying other believers with those gifts (1 Corinthians 12:7).  [1 Peter 4:10 “As each one has received a gift, minister it to one another, as good stewards of the manifold grace of God.” The Scriptures are filled with exhortations for Christians to use their lives for the benefit of others. Whether or not a man is divorced has no bearing upon his ability to perform the Christian duty of using his spiritual gifts for the edification of the body of Christ.  (Romans 12:10, Romans 12:16, 1 Corinthians 12:25, Galatians 5:13, 6:2, Ephesians 4:2, 4:32, 5:19, Colossians 3:13, 1 Thessalonians 5:11, Hebrews 3:13, 10:24, 1 Peter 1:22, 3:8) ]

 

 

© Copyright 2002-2012 Got Questions Ministries. www.gotquestions.org

Additional commentary added by Pastor Cody King.

 

 

[social-bio]